Terms and Conditions, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy 

Thank you for checking out my website and Blog, if you continue to browse and use the website or Blog you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the flowing disclaimers, together with our terms and conditions of use.

Website and Blog Disclaimer (updated July 19)

The information contained in this website and Blog is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by DT Design and while we endeavour to keep the information as up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. The use or reliance of any such information contained on this site or Blog is solely at your own risk.

In no event will DT Design be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or Blog. Before acting on any information within this website or Blog you should consider the appropriateness of that information having regard to your situation and needs.

DT Deign also does not endorse nor assume responsibility for the quality, content or integrity of any advertising on the website to any other linked to the websites. We do not accept any liability for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage which may be suffered by you or a third party by use of the information or content of this website or Blog.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of DT Design.  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. The site also contains links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners to other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by DT Design. 

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, DT Design takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

DT Design Blog is made available to provide education and general information.  By using this Blog and or the website you understand that there is no client relationship between you and the Blog, website publisher, DT Design and or any of DT Design employees. Views expressed in any article published are the views of the authors individually.

 

 

Testimonials Disclaimer (updated July 19)

The site may contain testimonials by users of our services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative if all users of our services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences. Your individual results may vary.  

Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of DT Design - © DT Design 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

At DT Design we are committed to ensuring that any of your personal information  that we collect is kept private, we are recognise that protecting your privacy is paramount, this Privacy Policy details how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information.

 

DT Design Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our Website DTDesignbrisbane.com.au and 0432802728 (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means DT Design ABN 24 760 253.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

                your name;

                your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;

                your credit card details;

                your demographic information, such as postcode;

                information you provide to us through customer surveys;

                details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response                  to you;

                your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and                              sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

                information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your                                   communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and                  the domain name of your Internet service provider;

                additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site,                              associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect                    information; and

                any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

                to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

                to contact and communicate with you;

                for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

                for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated                    applications and associated social media platforms;

                to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

                for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services                      and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

                to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

                to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to: 

 third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

                our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

                our existing or potential agents or business partners;

                anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

       credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for                     goods or services we have provided to you;

                courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection                          with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal                              rights;

                third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products,                                services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of                                  Australia; and

       third parties to collect and process data, such as [Google Analytics or other relevant businesses]. 

 This may include parties that store data outside of Australia

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to this Policy or the conduct of DT Design in relation to how DT Design have collected or storage of your personal information, please contact us by email DTdesign@dodo.com.au

 

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

DTdesign@dodo.com.au - 0432802728

DT Design ABN24 760 253

Last updated: July 19

 

 

  • Instagram Social Icon

A Board Member of the International Institute of Home Staging (IIHS)

and Professsional Member of IIHS

©2018 by DT Design. Proudly created with Wix.com